Our Privacy Policy

 
  Home  |   Events Calendar  |   Technical Info   |   Speedster History  |   Racing Speedsters   |   Books etc.  |   Videos   |   Useful Suppliers   |   Weblinks  
     

Our Privacy Policy
Protecting your privacy and your personal data is important to us. We respect the terms and principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, and make every effort to ensure we comply with the Act. This privacy statement refers to the public areas of the Speedsters web site at www.speedsters.com. The Speedsters website is administered by John Mercer, registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 - Registration Number: Z1367652

Data Collection
You can browse our web site without disclosing any personal information, but we may collect and store information which is not personally identifiable, such as the date and time of visit to our web site, the originating IP address, the domain name, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, and pages visited. We use this information to measure the number of visitors to the site, and to help us improve the functionality of the site.

We do not use cookies on our web site. Information that we collect may be used and analysed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns, and is strictly anonymous.

 

Security
Any information you may send us from public areas of our web sites is transmitted using standard Internet technology and is not secure. However, we have security policies, and measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We will not disclose your personal data to Government organisations or legal authorities unless required by law.

Copyright and Disclosure
Site and contents copyright © John Mercer 1997-2021. Information from this site may not be copied or distributed without the prior written permission of John Mercer. We do not disclose personal information to any other organisations.

 

Publication of contact details
If you volunteer to provide personal contact details, such as email addresses, for publication on our pages, you can request for this information to be changed or removed at any time. You may notify us by email or in writing and we will update the pages concerned immediately.

Links
You may find links to third party web sites from the Speedsters website, but please note that we cannot take any responsibility for the privacy policies or content of such sites which are outside our control.

Privacy Support
If you have any inquiries about our privacy statement, please email: privacy@speedsters.com

 

Privacy Policy version 1.01   
Last updated: 7th May 2019

     
  © 2021   John Mercer     Maidstone   UK             Privacy Policy            Making Contact